Contact Regional Council MembersRegional Council CharterFrequently Asked QuestionsMeetingsReturn to Regional Council Main

 

Regional Resource Stewardship Council Meeting

August 16-17, 2006

Knoxville Convention Center
701 Henley St.
Knoxville, TN 37902
Meeting room: Ballroom A/B

Agenda

All times are EDT


Wednesday,
August 16

Day 1: Meeting Agenda

 

8:30 a.m.

Chairman’s welcome
Introductions

Bruce Shupp, Council Chair
Dave Wahus, Facilitator
Council Members


8:40

Introduction of Community Relations Committee

Welcome

Kate Jackson, TVA

 


Susan Richardson Williams, Chair, Community Relations Committee, TVA Board of Directors


8:50

Overview of TVA lands

Bridgette Ellis , TVA


9:00
(70 minutes)

Panel I
Federal and state land management policy

• Avis Kennedy, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
• Stephanie Medlin, Cherokee National Forest, U.S. Forest Svc.
• Greg Lein, Alabama Dept. of Conservation & Natural Resources
• Marie Stringer, Office of Tennessee Gov. Phil Bredesen

10:10

Break

 

10:30
(70 minutes)

Panel II
Stakeholder perspectives

• Mike Ross, Rarity Communities
• Everett Roberson, Watts Bar Development Authority
• Forrest Wright, Shoals Economic Development Authority
• John Cooper, Guntersville

11:40

Lunch

 


12:45 p.m.
(70 minutes)
Panel III
Stakeholder perspectives

• Russell Townsend, Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians
• Billy Minser, Institute of Agriculture, The University of Tennessee
• Sandra Goss, Tennessee Citizens for Wilderness Planning
• Monte Miller, Tims Ford Council


1:55 Break

 


2:30
(90 minutes)

Public comment session

Kate Jackson, Gil Francis, TVA

4:00 Adjourn meeting  

 

Thursday,
August 17

Day 2: Meeting Agenda

 

9:00 a.m. Convene/
Administrative announcements
Bruce Shupp

9:15 Review of previous Council advice on land policy Dave Wahus

9:30 Council discussion and documentation of advice Dave Wahus

11:00

Updates on stewardship issues and closing remarks

Kate Jackson


11:30 Council adjourns Bruce Shupp

 

top of page