Paradise Fossil Plant Emissions

What TVA is doing about emissions at Paradise

TVA took a number of steps to make the efficient generation of power at Paradise as clean as possible:

  • Wet limestone scrubbers removed sulfur dioxide from emissions at all three Paradise units.
  • A technology called overfire air reduced oxygen in the furnaces to limit the production of nitrogen oxides.
  • SCRs further reduced nitrogen oxide emissions by about 90 percent.
  • In support of environmental agreements, TVA upgraded the performance of the scrubbers on Paradise units 1 and 2 in 2012.
  • TVA constructed a natural gas-fired combined cycle plant at Paradise to replace generation lost from Paradise Fossil Plant units 1 and 2, which retired in 2017. Unit 3 retired in 2020, effectively closing the plant.

Sulfur dioxide

 
YearCoalCombustion Turbines
1974481758 
1975411409 
1976409836 
1977352547 
1978400102 
1979386809 
1980370330 
1981379478 
1982294200 
198399643 
198459111 
1985122912 
1986156202 
1987110544 
1988185639 
1989147358 
1990136466 
1991168274 
1992177755 
1993196057 
1994151456 
1995191984 
1996190293 
1997212377 
1998158872 
1999181065 
2000145040 
2001111232 
200284072 
2003108463 
200490570 
200584401 
200683926 
200734652 
200830592 
200933806 
201038815 
201137720 
201228026 
201321525 
201419657 
201515318 
2016115400
201722528
2018253912
‚Äč

View more information on sulfur dioxide and what TVA is doing about it.

Nitrogen oxides

 
YearCoalCombustion Turbines
1974110018 
197590678 
197695773 
197781622 
197891830 
197987916 
198080379 
198182388 
198282498 
198354095 
198458553 
198572816 
1986100050 
198782720 
1988109957 
1989101363 
1990106779 
1991119654 
1992118290 
1993130671 
1994125842 
1995134778 
1996148946 
1997152518 
1998113756 
1999104357 
200061702 
200154549 
200247027 
200339803 
200437424 
200535879 
200643022 
200743139 
200834344 
20098350 
201011509 
201110148 
201210198 
20137739 
20149466 
20157493 
201675813
20173036539
20184306650

View more information on nitrogen oxides and what TVA is doing about them.

Carbon dioxide

 
YearCoalCombustion Turbines
199516071498 
199616798210 
199717134046 
199813632507 
199915065231 
200014595360 
200115931071 
200216350089 
200314262312 
200414893035 
200514646095 
200615497610 
200714218230 
200815709682 
200914181087 
201014949384 
201113633049 
201216369417 
201313236615 
201414945269 
201513188743 
2016113640316706
201731308561654033
201847149422453311

View more information on carbon dioxide and what TVA is doing about it.

Toxics Release Inventory

2015 data

All amounts are in pounds

ChemicalAirWaterLandOff-Site DisposalTotal
Hydrochloric Acid (aerosol)170,000000170,000
Hydrogen Fluoride29,00000029,000
Sulfuric Acid (aerosol)2,700,0000002,700,000
Ammonia40,00312,0000052,003
Antimony Compounds     
Arsenic Compounds845096,002496,851
Barium Compounds1,4408,570200,00096210,106
Beryllium Compounds45013,000013,045
Cadmium Compounds     
Chromium Compounds921087,000487,925
Cobalt Compounds133020,000020,133
Copper Compounds56711,00084,007095,574
Lead Compounds7680120,4305121,203
Manganese Compounds1,349120210,0000211,469
Mercury Compounds8203400422
Nickel Compounds9102,400110,0000113,310
Selenium Compounds3,5012,5009,600115,602
Silver Compounds     
Thallium Compounds32032,000032,032
Vanadium Compounds1,0144,700200,0000205,714
Zinc Compounds7,1262,220340,0000349,346
Benzo(g,h,i)perylene00001
Naphthalene     
Nitrate Compounds0260,00000260,000
Dioxin (grams)20002
Polycyclic Aromatic Compounds11015026
Hydrazine     
Total2,957,747303,5101,522,3941104,783,761
Gross MWh Generated:12,969,180    
Pounds Released per MWh:0.369